Archive for the 'Ingredients' Category

Sep 01 2010

Coconut Oil

Published by admin under Ingredients,Skin Care

Is extracted from the copra of the coconut. The copra is the dry meat or kernel. The oil itself is used for cooking, but here at Desert Rose Skin Care we use it in our soaps. Coconut Oil has a wonderful lathering ability which gives you the feeling of washing with a handful of bubbles. Of course, this is [...]

No responses yet

Aug 27 2010

Palm Oil

Published by admin under Ingredients

Originating from Africa, it is produced from the fruit (flesh) of the Elaeis Guineensis tree. Although, its name is similar to palm kernal oil these two products are physically and chemically unrelated. Palm Oil itself has been produced and manufactured for both dietary and cosmetic uses. In its cosmetic use, the oil remains semi-formed when stored at room [...]

No responses yet

Aug 27 2010

Jojoba Oil

Published by admin under Ingredients

Is extracted from a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave Deserts, mainly the Southwestern United States. The oil is refined from the plant’s seeds and is odorless and tasteless and can be found in various cosmetic products.

No responses yet

Aug 10 2010

Olive Oil

Published by admin under Ingredients

Not only has it been beneficial to many in their diets, it is also a wonderful moisturizer with humectant abilities. The Oil can draw moisture into itself from the surrounding air. This allows the individual with dry skin to use that extra moisture into their already dry skin. So no matter where you live, the [...]

No responses yet

Aug 10 2010

Lye

Published by admin under Ingredients,Soap

Believe it or not, Lye is a corrosive agent that can actually burn your skin, but it is an essential ingredient in soap making. What makes lye so important is its ability to help water and oils/butters bind into a solid. But you have nothing to fear with our soaps, they are superfatted. We use extra oils so [...]

No responses yet

Aug 02 2010

Hazelnut Oil

Published by admin under Ingredients

Is extracted from the Hazelnut. This shrub is native to parts of Asia and Turkey but, there are some being grown in the Washington/Oregon area in the US. The oil itself can be used in food but, we of course love it in our body butters. Hazelnut Oil is wonderful with dry skin relief. It is also a [...]

No responses yet

Aug 02 2010

Shea Butter

Published by admin under Ingredients

It is created from the fruit of the shea tree. They pick it, crush it then boil it. The butter can be used in food and in cosmetics as a moisturizer and emollient. Although shea butter is edible, the form we use is not for human consumption. However, it’s still wonderful and so good for [...]

No responses yet

Aug 02 2010

Sweet Almond Oil

Published by admin under Ingredients

Is a light oil that is known for its rich concentrations of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. These acids are renowned for their penetrating and restructuring properties which have wonderful results for your skin.

No responses yet

Jul 29 2010

Macadamia Nut Butter

Published by admin under Ingredients

The Macadamia Ternifolia tree has seeds that are cold pressed. The natural oil produced is then mixed with hydrogenated Macadamia seed oil to produce the butter. This Butter is an exceptional emollient and absorbs easily into the skin. We love to use it in many of our products.

No responses yet

Jul 29 2010

Cocoa Butter

Published by admin under Ingredients

Is a pale yellow vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used in various different things, chocolate, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and ointments. It has a mild chocolate smell which makes it so irresistible. It is a wonderful emollient and moisturizer, that is why we use it in our body butters and soaps. We do watch the percentage used, [...]

No responses yet

Next »